“How Good and Pleasant it is for Brethren to Dwell Together in Unity” – Psalm 133:1

Our 25th annual conference.

October 5-7, 2018 in Columbia, South Carolina
at Holy Apostles Orthodox Church.

724 Buff Street
Columbia, SC 29169

Registration | Schedule and Speakers | Lodging

 

Registration

You may register online here >

The conference fee is $100, payable by check, or online via this gofundme link. Scholarships available on request.


Lodging

Since the church is only a few miles from Columbia Metropolitan Airport, we recommend booking rooms at any airport hotel in Columbia, SC. (We do not have lodging arrangements this year, and are not able to provide home stays.)

Questions?

Contact Carla Thomas

P.O. Box 1887
Anniston, AL 36202-1887
256-239-7353
panteleimonmd@aol.com


Schedule and Speakers

We are honored to have as our keynote speaker Abbot Tryphon of the All-Merciful Saviour Monastery on Vashon Island, Washington.

Lecture speakers will include Fr. Moses Berry, Fr. Jerome Sanderson, Fr. Alexii Altschul, Mother Katherine Weston,
Carla Thomas, Fr. Paul Abernathy, Fr. Turbo Qualls, Fr. Justin Mathews, Mrs. Sabrina Vilord, Mr. Jonathan
Vilord, and Mr. A. Davis.

Friday October 5

11:00am-
1:00pm
Registration / Field trip tour of Civil Rights Trail
1:00pm Life of St Moses the Black, Musical Moment, St Moses sayings
1:15pm Akathist to St Moses the Black
2:00pm Welcome with BSMB update and overview, mission and vision
Fr. Moses Berry
2:30pm Prison Ministry update
2:45pm Panel of Young Orthodox Preachers
3:30pm Breakout groups
4:00pm Vespers, Akathist to the Saints of Africa
5:00pm Vegetarian Dinner – A Taste of Columbia
6:00pm Lectures
Nun Katherine Weston, Sabrina Vilord
7:00pm Keynote 1
Abbot Tryphon
7:30pm Break out groups
8:00pm Musical Moment, Poetic Hour, St Moses Sayings
9:00pm Dismissal, Canon to the Saints of America

Saturday October 6

7:00am Divine Liturgy, Holy Glorious Apostle Thomas
8:30am Breakfast & Registration
9:00am Keynote 2
Abbot Tryphon
10:00am Breakout groups
11:00am Lectures
Fr Jerome Sanderson, Fr Turbo Qualls
12:00pm Lunch
1:00pm Musical Moment, St Moses sayings
1:15pm Keynote 3
Abbot Tryphon
2:00pm Breakout groups
3:00pm Lectures
Fr. Alexii Altschul
4:00pm Vespers
5:00pm Supper
6:00pm Musical Moment, St Moses sayings
6:15pm Lectures
Fr. Justin Mathews
7:00pm The Unbroken Circle: Where do we go from here
Fr. Moses Berry, Fr. Jerome Sanderson, Fr. Alexii Altschul
8:00pm Canon of Racial Reconciliation
9:00pm Dismissal

Sunday October 7

8:00am Matins
10:00am Divine Liturgy